Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

HOw can i sell this home if my mom who is the co owner no longe resides in this state?

Asked on 6/25/13, 5:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Browde David A. Browde, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She doesn't have to be a resident to sell property here.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 5:17 am
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can get a power of attorney. See a real estate lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/13, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now