Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

selling a property in Long Island, NY. The buyer cannot get a title insurance because of some issues on the property that needs to be resolved. Can a contract be dissolved by a seller if the buyer refuse to settle the issue on not being able to get a title insurance on the property?

Asked on 10/15/13, 8:05 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Yefim Rubinov Yefim Rubinov Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

what does the contract say?

Read more
10/15/13, 8:25 am
Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This depends on many factors, to include the nature of the defect and the terms of the contract. If the you did not reserve an "out," the buyer may be able to compel you to deliver a deed while placing the entire purchase price in escrow while he cures the defect. You should speak to the attorney who wrote the contract.

You did have an attorney do that,right?

Read more
10/15/13, 8:50 am
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the terms of the contract.

Read more
10/15/13, 11:57 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the other authors that your question cannot be properly answered without reading the contract and seeing any provisions on termination.

Read more
10/15/13, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now