Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

My two sisters and I own a house. One sister will be getting married. Can her husband make claim to the house if we sell?

Asked on 8/29/13, 1:02 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need to see the deed to determine a proper answer.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 3:06 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is not converted to marital property and kept entirely separate from marital assets, there should be no basis for a claim. However, if the house is rented and there are net rents that your sister receives, the rental income might impact marital and child support rights.

Read more
Answered on 8/29/13, 3:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now