Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

What steps should I take if I sign over my portion of my fathers house to my brother so he can get my fathers home out of foreclosure, an insure that I will still receive my potion of the house after all is well again.

Asked on 8/19/13, 9:32 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tatyana Agarunov Agarunov Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately your question does not provide enough information about the current situation. If you would like to discuss further please call our office 212-920-5989.

Read more
8/19/13, 9:59 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly add you brother to the Deed and take back a quit-claim Deed from him that would not be recorded until things were cleared. However, there may be other complications, so more facts are needed for a complete answer.

Read more
8/21/13, 8:30 am
Steven Czik CZIK LAW PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We have substantial experience handling these types of cases and very reasonable fees. However, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.

CZIK LAW PLLC

401 Greenwich Street

New York, New York 10013

212.413.4462

steven@cziklaw.com

The information provided by Czik Law PLLC (CLP) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. CLP is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and CLP have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain CLP on terms acceptable to CLP, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Read more
8/21/13, 1:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now