Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

If I stop paying my mortgage,could they,meaning the mortgage company,freeze my bank account,and how long would that have to take before that happens?

Asked on 5/22/13, 6:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They would have to foreclose, auction the house for less than the mortgage amount and then obtain a deficiency judgement. A while, at least.

Read more
5/23/13, 4:17 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Arnold. Foreclosure, a judgment and then execution on your bank account. Probably several months.

Read more
5/24/13, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now