Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New York

i have a Will no probate, the lawyer that helped write the will was difficult. i was the executive i did not want to exercise the Will at that time. the Will states that i get the house, no problem. the point is the laywer fail to tranfer the deed its still in my father's name all the real estate taxes have been paid to date its has been 19 years. i like to tranfer the deed to my name. Q: What will be the cost and how much time should this take, New York State resident and the home is also in NYS.

Thank You

Asked on 2/08/12, 2:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Czik CZIK LAW PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would likely need to have a new deed executed and filed. The work can be done quickly and filed with the city/state within a week. The official recording by them can take 4-8 weeks. We have substantial experience handling these types of cases and very reasonable fees. However, we would need some more information before making a complete and proper determination. You are welcome to contact us for a free consultation.

CZIK LAW PLLC

401 Greenwich Street

New York, New York 10013

212.413.4462

steven@cziklaw.com

The information provided by Czik Law PLLC (CLP) is for general educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client relationship established by this communication and no privilege attaches to such communication. CLP is not taking and will not take any action on your behalf and will not be considered your attorney until both you and CLP have signed a written retainer agreement. There are strict deadlines, called statutes of limitation, within which claims or lawsuits must be filed. Therefore, if you desire the services of an attorney and decide not to retain CLP on terms acceptable to CLP, you are advised to immediately seek the services of another attorney.

Steven Czik

CZIK LAW PLLC

401 Greenwich Street

New York, NY 10013

Read more
2/09/12, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now