Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

I was pulled over for speeding on the New York Thruway in Dansville New York.

I handed the police my new Florida drivers license.

The police noticed that my car has New York registration and they ran my name through the New York Department of Motor Vehicles.

They noticed that my New York license was still valid.

The police wrote on the ticket my old New York drivers license number and my old New York address.

Since this information is now incorrect. Is this a possible defense to beat the ticket?

Asked on 6/25/13, 3:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Traffic Lawyer Matthew Weiss - Weiss & Associates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This ticket is defensible but not because of the erroneous license info. In Dansville, you can often work out a favorable result. Feel free to call us for a consultation.

Read more
6/25/13, 8:05 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The only requirement for a summons to be valid is that the date,place of occurrence, the offense commited and an identification of the defendant be made. It appears so. There may however be possibilities of a good resolution Please contact my office @ 7188340087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
6/26/13, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now