Legal Question in Traffic Law in New York

speeding ticket?

I got pull over on new york thruway by upstate tropper doing 90 on 65 zone, MY licence is from sate of N.C and it's a C.DL

Asked on 7/06/09, 2:22 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Traffic Lawyer Matthew Weiss - Weiss & Associates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: speeding ticket?

Under General Statute 20-16(a)(10) and 20-23 for speeding over 75 mph out-of-state (or 17 mph or higher) NC licensees can be suspended. This means a NC motorist will be suspended for any NY conviction of speeding 76 mph (or higher) or a speeding ticket which charges a speed in excess of 17 mph over the limit. Convictions occurring outside North Carolina can result in your license being suspended or revoked just as if the violations occurred in this state. See http://www.ncdot.org/dmv/driver_services/drivershandbook/chapter3/suspensions.html#Out-of-State%20Conviction

Therefore,I strongly recommend that you retain a New York traffic attorney to defend you from this ticket (especially given that you have a CDL).

We can help if you want. Feel free to call me at 212@6837373 or visit our web site at nytrafficticket.com

Thanks Matthew Weiss

Read more
7/06/09, 2:29 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: speeding ticket?

A NY conviction of this nature will affect your N C license as well as your CDL. To insure that you retain both I strongly suggest you retain a competent NY attorney.

Read more
7/06/09, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now