Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

How long do you have to contest a will? Is there a time frame as executor to send copies to named recipients?

Asked on 6/17/13, 2:59 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Technically you need to file something within 4 months of probate.

Read more
6/17/13, 5:42 pm
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a highly technical and tricky area. Under the Decedent Estate's Law you may depose the witnesses and the attorney who prepared and supervised the execution of the will BEFORE filing objections. The expense of transcripts (which can be considerable) is then borne by the estate. If you file your objections before examining these witnesses, the cost is yours.

Consult an expert before proceeding.

Read more
6/18/13, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now