Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New York

My mother in law has been informed that she is named in a close family friend's will. She is being asked to supply whatever information she has regarding distant relatives that may exist here in the US or abroad. Because of her close relationship she may know a little something about relatives that were alive decades ago. No information about any individuals born years later. My question is -- why is the attorney searching for long lost relatives when the two closest relatives (two cousins) and their children and others like my in law are named in the will.

Asked on 7/18/13, 1:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The court requires information on all potential heirs.

Read more
7/18/13, 2:06 pm
Arnold Nager Arnold H. Nager, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

All potential heirs must be notified that the will is being offered for probate.

Read more
7/18/13, 6:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now