Legal Question in Workers Comp in New York

If my co-worker dropped a steel beam on me while we were working and I reported it and now have permanet damage in my neck and shoulder can I get a settlement in money. I can no longer do that type of construction work and I would need a couple of operations to fix the problem which I am afraid will not work. Would missing work or coming in late effect that? Also, if they thought I was doing any kind of drug on the job, can that stop a lawsuit against them? The 200 lb beam was dropped on me and I am lucky to be alive. All I do is stay in house and take precription pain medicine from a doctor to help the pain.

Asked on 2/09/12, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Kessler Law Offices of Jason B. Kessler, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My name is Jason Kessler and I practice workers compensation law.

You may have a very good workers compensation case. I would love to talk to you about it. However, I would need more information to answer your questions. And I believe that your question is mixing up the terminology and valuation of civil litigation (law suit) and an administrative process Workers Compensation.

That being said you may also have a lawsuit against a third party contractor (who is not your employer).

There are many issues that you have raised.

Please give me a call at 914-220-1088 to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/12, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now