Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

i just signed a 12 month lease for an apt. The roaches should be paying rent!!!!! ITS HORRIBLE. How can i get out of the lease, i have talked to mgmnt on several occassions

Asked on 6/22/10, 11:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they cannot rid your abode of these roaches, write your LL and ask him/her to let you out of the lease for uninhabitable conditions. If they do not respond and correct the situation call the local housing authority. Take Care!

Read more
Answered on 6/23/10, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now