Legal Question in Bankruptcy in North Carolina

Getting out of a car loan

I am paying 600 a month for a car loan which i can no longer aford is there anyway out?, i owe more than its worth and if i give it back i will still have to pay what ever the sale of the car does not pay off is there any other way?...i have tried to refinance but there are to many miles and i owe too much any ideas

Asked on 11/08/07, 5:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Elliott Elliott Law Firm, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Getting out of a car loan

Bankruptcy would avoid any future liability for the car. However, bankruptcy for just the car loan is a drastic step. I would want to know what other debts you may have before considering bankruptcy.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/07, 8:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now