Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

My 17 yr old son was charged with possession of marajuana, parafanailia and filing a false report. If he could get the DA to drop any of these charges should he asked for the drug charges to be dropped and plead guilty to the false report so it won't look as bad on his adult records?

Asked on 7/12/10, 1:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Geneva Yourse Cauley Pridgen, PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Each county in NC has different rules about dismissing charges. However, generally the DA will dismiss charges if you plead to one charge. If your son does not have a prior record, he could take part in the First Time Offenders Program. It allows the charges to be completely wiped off his record. He must complete community service and pay a fine. As long as he stays out of trouble for at least 1 year, the charges are removed from his record.

Also, if he does not qualify for the program and the DA will not dismissed the charges, he can have his record expunged because it is a charge while he was underage.

Read more
7/14/10, 4:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now