Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

I was arrested for picking up construction trash, and charged for misdomeanor larceny the arrest took place on a saturday on monday all the charges were dropped because the owner confirmed it was trash and didnt care, the statement on my paper work says no crime commited. My innocense still cost me $800 dollars and i now have an arrest record, can i sue? Anyone

Asked on 9/10/13, 3:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who do you plan to sue? Unfortunately, the justice system "worked" here. You were seen picking up items in which I assume law enforcement or whomever filed the complaint reasonably believed you were stealing items from the site (BTW this is very common: people steal tools, wiring, piping, and other items and then "return" them to Home Depot, Lowes and other stores).

You were proven to not be guilty.

If the owner admitted the items were trash and charges were dismissed, what did you spend $800.00 on?

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 6:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now