Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in North Carolina

Medical privacy violated & used to discriminate against me

In the recent months my health status has changed dramatically. I have had to take sick days but all under doctor's care and with the documentation for any time missed. I had noticed a change in my treatment from my supervisor as far as what was considered acceptable from other pharmacist if they had to be out that day was not acceptable for me. I also was given a warning for leaving a message about having to be out when I couldn't reach my supervisor directly. This has been done by others in the past with no incident noted and they didn't even have a doctor's note. This past week I was late getting to work (I over-slept) which fatigue is part of my health issue, and i had asked for part of the week off as vacation days but was denied. I knew that working 80 hours in 7 days was pushing it but i couldn't get the time off. Well, I was late and that is my fault but that very day the pharmacist that I was switching shifts was 45 minutes late.I got written up but the other pharmacist did not and 2 pharmacist were late the next day again no one written up. My supervisor even told staff in the pharmacy he had called the hosipital UNC and I was not there& I lied about my illness.I have to work with them do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on 9/16/04, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Mason The Legal Resource Center
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Medical privacy violated & used to discriminate against me

It sounds like you could possibly have a legitimate greivance and I would suggest that you consult an attorney in your area to arrange a consultation. Cases like this are very fact specific and require detailed analysis that is more conducive to a face to face meeting than on online Q&A board.

You may also want to get a book titled Your Rights In the Workplace by Nolo Press the leading publisher of self help law books. It's one of the best books for the general public that I've seen covering employee's rights in the workplace in an easy to read and understand format. It can help explain to you what the law is regarding employment discrimination and what you have to prove to be successful in court. It can help you determine whether this is worth pursuing or not. It can be found here:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=378&item=6920978586 (copy and paste in browser window)

Good luck getting this issue resolved

Read more
9/16/04, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now