Legal Question in Construction Law in North Carolina

I hired a contractor to finish my basement and the estimate to complete was 10 weeks. It's week 13 and the work is not complete. Is this considered a breach of contract?

Also, I was required to pay for labor in three separate payments at beginning, middle, and end. Two of the labor installments have been paid. The contractor asked me to pay a portion of the final payment up front in order to pay his subcontractors. Is this also considered a breach?

Asked on 7/21/13, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The contractor's failure to complete the work within the time specified in the contract very well could constitute a breach of contract. His requesting a portion of the final payment could be a breach but a true determination of your situation would require review of all written and signed documents by an experienced attorney. I would be hesitant to make any further payments especially if no payment is due at this time per your agreement---preferably written and signed by contractor----with the contractor.

Read more
7/21/13, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now