Legal Question in Construction Law in North Carolina

Roofer's liability

I had water damage in my house after a roofer stripped old shingles off and it rained. He did not have enough tarps to cover the house. He has tried to fix water spots on the ceiling, but they are still visible. Can I make him spray the entire ceiling? He also broke a decorative plastic insert on a garage door window. It cannot be replaced because they are not made anymore. What liability does he have as far as replacing the entire door?

Asked on 7/18/07, 10:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Kirby Law Offices of John M. Kirby
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Roofer's liability

If the roofer was negligent in not placing enough tarps on the roof, then he should be liable for your damage, which should include repairing the ceiling to where the spots are not visible. The plastic insert on the door is more complicated. If this is decorative, then he may not be obligated to replace the entire door, but instead would be liable for the loss in value to the door (or house). You may want to consult with an attorney in your area with more details and for more guidance.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/07, 6:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now