Legal Question in Construction Law in North Carolina

after signing a custom furniture order and putting in a down payment in a local furniture store in north carolina; how long do i have to cancel?

Asked on 6/21/13, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John O'Neal O'Neal Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no automatic right to cancel a contract (3-day right, 24-hours, etc) in North Carolina unless it is a very specific type of contract (ex: multi-level marketing, door-to-door, health club membership) identified in a state law/statute. You would need to review any contract or agreement or other pertinent documents to see if they provide you a right to cancel. If not, you would probably need to consult a consumer attorney or contract law attorney to see if you have a right to rescind the contract.

Read more
6/21/13, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now