Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

I was given 4 weeks to pay court fines/probation.im on unsupervised probation and i need one more week to finish paying.what do i do

Asked on 7/19/13, 6:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One of two things is the case here: 1) you have a legitimate reason as to why you can't make your payment on time, or 2) you jerked around and didn't take your commitment to pay the court on time seriously. If I were a betting girl - and I am, viva Las Vegas, baby - I would bet on the latter. You really got quite a break from the court. Some judges don't give time to pay whatsoever and the reason they don't give time to pay is because later down the road they don't want to deal with people who jerk around and / or take advantage of the court's leniency and don't make payment in the timeframe they were allowed. So what you need to do is get the money to pay your court cost/fines from somewhere - legally of course - and go pay the court on time. If on the slim outside chance you do have a legitimate reason for not being able to pay - by all means go and let the court know. If you get a soft, weak judge, you may get some additional time to pay.

Read more
7/20/13, 2:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now