Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

If you were evolve in a case and you went under the first offender program do you have to pay court coast in North Carolina

Asked on 5/16/13, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Different counties have different policies, and different types of deferment or First Time Offender programs... but in most you have to pay the cost of court as part of the deferment. In many you also have to pay community service fees which are even higher. If you were told to pay the cost, then be thankful you got the break, and get it paid. If in doubt, ask your attorney, or get back into the courtroom and find out. It is looked very poorly upon if you were offered a program, and you do not comply.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now