Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Can Parents Of AN Under 18 Yr Old Recieve Punishment If The Kids Are Having Sexual Intercourse?

Asked on 7/27/13, 4:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no crime for parents if their kids have sex. Now, there are a whole sew of issues if they film or display these acts or otherwise engage in open encouragement of it, then yes there can be criminal penalties.

Read more
Answered on 8/06/13, 7:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now