Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Prayer for judgement

I am going to court for obtaining property under false pretense. Their was a check issued by an insurance company to me but it should have been for my sister. I cashed the check b/c I thought it was injury money for me as I was the one in the accident but the car belonged to my sister. I later found out the check was for my sisters car. The insurance company stopped payment on the check after I had cashed it. I would like to know if I can ask for a prayer for judgement so that I will not have a felony on my record b/c it was a mistake and I am a student. The felony could have me kicked out of school. I want to accept responsibiity but have it reduced to a lesser charge.

Asked on 3/06/05, 4:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Burch Burch Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Prayer for judgement

under the facts you present, I think you are an excellent candidate for a PJC, assuming the DA is unwilling to dismiss the charge outright. If no other arrests or convictions, it may be worthwhile to investigate whether you are eligible for an expunction/expungment since you are a student and will likely be entering the workforce soon. Feel free to call if you would like any help. I am only 30 minutes away and would be happy to provide some assistance.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/05, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now