Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

My son was picked up last Saturday on Felony warrants from another county. He has sat in our county jail all week with no first appearance on these charges because there has been no judge on the bench due to a statewide judges conference. Does this conference preclude the GS§ 15A-601 in NC that states he should receive a first appearance within 96 hours of being arrested?

Asked on 6/22/13, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I take it you didn't read all of the statute. If you had you would know it goes on to say, "...or at the first regular session of the district court in the county..." I also take it your son does not have an attorney either. If he did, there is usually a judge available for emergency situations or the clerk of court can stand in if an attorney presses for it.

Read more
6/22/13, 1:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now