Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Carolina

Can u be charged with a drug crime that was supposed to be taking out months prior

Asked on 4/10/13, 2:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Clarke Dummit Dummit Fradin (Winston-Salem Office)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, misdemeanor charges have a two year statute of litations. But a felony charge can be filed even years after the occurrence.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/13, 5:16 am
Michelle Sparrow Sparrow Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Good Morning,

Thank you for your inquiry. Please give our office a call, (919) 829-3500, if you would like to speak with an attorney. We look forward to hearing from you.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/13, 5:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now