Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

driver license

when I call the DMV of Raleigh NC (where my 3 DUIs took place and I gone to court there due to the fact thats where I resided for 20 yrs)says I need to pay $75 reissuance that Im elgible for a hearing after Aug.2004 that my license has been premently revoked on Aug.2001 So what is the deal actually can I just pay the $75 and get my license or Should I get an attorney for I now reside in MA

Asked on 1/31/08, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Kellis Law office of Thomas A. Kellis II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: driver license

Oh yeah, you need an attorney. A permanent revocation is just that, but NC does allow you to reapply after 3 years, but you really need an attorney to help you in this matter.

Read more
2/04/08, 10:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now