Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Is there a statute of limitations in NC for violation of probation in a DUI case. I left the state three years ago after not following through on the terms of the sentence.

Asked on 8/27/11, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Culler Culler Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

no...that is a Court Order; and you must comply with that Order before you can get your license renewed...you MUST get an attorney; this is not something you can handle on your own...I recommend you see someone locally who you trust and get a recommendation for a NC attorney from the local attorney...good luck

Read more
8/30/11, 4:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now