Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

Sufficient evidence to convict?

Subject confessed to dui in North

Carolina to protect the other person

who was driving. Cops did not see

who was driving. Took subjects word

and a young witness who claimed to

know. Subject wants to retract her

statement now that she sees what it

is going to cost her but her lawyer

says she has no recourse. Case has

been continued till October. Is the

lawyer correct?

Asked on 7/31/08, 1:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fleet Tilden TildenLaw
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sufficient evidence to convict?

Not exactly. If there is no witness to place her behind the wheel of the vehicle other than her statement, it may be that it won't be sufficient to convict. She should have a detailed conference with her attorney or consult another.

Read more
8/01/08, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now