Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

DWI statute of limitations

I received a DWI in the state of North Carolina (Wilmington), in December 1991. I hired a attorney locally who worked the case and I paid all fines and court costs. Recently I tried to renew my drivers license in Mississippi and was denied because they said I had an unpaid ticket in North Carolina. I contacted the DMV in North Carolina and they said I had not completed my substance abuse counsuling and driver training or paid a $75 DWI fee. It has been a long time but I do not recall being informed that I needed to attend this counsuling/training back in 1991. I have renewed my drivers license three times since 1991 and nothing was ever mentioned about this incident. Now the state of Mississippi will not renew my licence until I complete this training. Is there a statute of limitations on this ?

Asked on 6/27/08, 9:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brad Sahl Law Offices of Brad Sahl, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DWI statute of limitations

There is no time limit. You will need to dispose of the matter in NC before MS will renew your license. The way states report convictions to one another has changed which is why MS probably didn't catch it before now.

Read more
6/27/08, 5:38 pm
Wesley Everett Everett Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: DWI statute of limitations

This is not a statute of limitations issue. Unfortunately, you will likely have to do the treatment under your alcohol assessment program.

www.everettlawfirm.biz

Read more
6/27/08, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now