Legal Question in DUI Law in North Carolina

underage drinking and driving

My son was not arrested but his car was taken away because he was stopped by police for speeding 10 miles over speed limit. the cop smelled liquor, so asked my son to take a breathalizer test. my son told him he had been drinking the night before but it had been 12hrs since he last drank, Then the cop said the breathilizer didn't count because my son was a minor and the test would not work in anyone under 19yrs of age, my son passed the test. so he gave my son a court date with papers and told him his license might be revoked.

Asked on 9/06/07, 3:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Hoyt The Law Offices of Christopher W. Hoyt
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: underage drinking and driving

If this occurred in NY then you should contact a criminal defense lawyer for your son. It is possible that your son was arrested, but issued a desk appearance ticket. Please feel free to contact my office if we can be of any assistance.

Read more
9/06/07, 5:21 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: underage drinking and driving

The car will stay impounded until the criminal case is resolved against your son. Please contact my office if you need my assistance.

Shawn Kassman 6312329479

Read more
9/08/07, 8:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now