Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Anullment

What are the chances of getting an anullment based on seperate homes 3 months after marriage. No joint assets, no joint tax filings, no joint children unable to reconsile.?

Asked on 3/17/09, 1:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Williams Rice Law, PLLC - Web Based & Downtown Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Anullment

Only two types of marriages can be annulled in North Carolina: (a) void and (b) voidable.

Void marriages are those that are subject to collateral attack by any third party, cannot be ratified and are immune from equitable defenses.

Voidable marriages are generally those involving (a) parties are nearer of kin than first cousins; (b) either party is under the age of 16; (c) marriage was contracted under representation and belief that female was pregnant and no child born within 10 lunar months; (d) physical impotence; and (e) incompetency of one party.

As you can see from the list above, most marriages in North Carolina CANNOT be annulled.

Talk to an attorney.

Information posted for educational purposes only. No attorney client relationship created through the use of this website.

Read more
3/17/09, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now