Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

Cohabatation

How many days do you have to stay in your own residence to keep from being accused of cohabatation. Or is there a set amount of days staying away from home that is considered cohabatation.

Asked on 8/13/00, 10:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Gillespie Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cohabatation

Cohabitation means living with another person. I don't understand your question about staying away from the home.

I assume you mean something about living with a person of the opposite sex, but I do not understand what accusations you mean.

I guess I need to know, so what if someone lives with you. Why do you care? DG

Read more
9/20/00, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now