Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

I contacted an attorney about scheduling a meeting---I told them the nature if the meeting which was a slander case and who it involved.

I was told there was a conflict of interest and they couldn't meet

The attorney then sent a letter to the individual I was filing the slander charges against and warned him that I had called and why. Told him he may want to get with his attorney to prepare a defense

Is this illegal or just the "good ole boy" network?

Asked on 7/14/13, 5:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends and I will say its most likely neither illegal nor the "good ole boy" network...it is unadvisable.

If the attorney had represented the previous party, then he was right to decline representation of you. If he sent a letter to his former client that you may sue him and only said this, he probably broke no ethics rules...although I probably would not have done the same thing.

He would be at fault if he met with you learned facts about the case and provided this info to his former client. If he did not do this, then it is unlikely he broke any rules.

He is right, slander cases are very difficult to win and even if you do collection of the lawsuit is not the easiest thing to do.

Read more
7/14/13, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now