Legal Question in Family Law in North Carolina

i am married and live in North Carolina with my spouse. i want to take our son to Florida without his permission.. can i?

Asked on 10/19/13, 2:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume you can, but this sounds like there is a great deal more to this story. Presumably, you live with your spouse and I assume things are happy or amenable. I don't see how things will remain that way if your spouse comes home and sees his family went out of state without telling him.

Read more
10/19/13, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now