Legal Question in Immigration Law in North Carolina

I am currently on L2, with a valid EAD till june 2014. My husband has applied for H1. Will my EAD be valid and can i extend my EAD after june 2014

Asked on 6/17/13, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, once your husband changes status to H-1B, your L-2 status will no longer be valid & thus your EAD will not be valid, either. (You should have filed an I-539 along with your husband's I-129 for the change of status, too).

Although there has been a proposal to permit H-4's to apply for EADs, the law has not been changed yet. Therefore, once you change status to H-4, you will not be able to work (for now anyway).

Read more
6/17/13, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now