Legal Question in Employment Law in North Carolina

My husband is CDL truck driver. A lady, drunk, ran out in front of him at 4am. He couldn't avoid her. He hit her, she died instantly. He has no physical injuries, however he is an emotional and mental wreck. Shouldn't he be compensated by employer somehow and be allowed to take time off with out penalty?

Asked on 11/10/12, 1:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, the employer was not responsible for the accident or the actions of the lady...unless you have evidence that says otherwise. While the reasonable employer should tell him to take time off and get himself "together" before getting back on the road, nothing requires this nor does anything require the employer to financially compensate him...unless you can show the employer was a fault for the accident.

Read more
12/09/12, 5:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now