Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

The current house we are renting is not actually considered rental property, according to the state of north Carolina. Can the landlord get in trouble for this.

Asked on 7/27/13, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We need a lot more information to determine what your situation is. Why has the home been declared "not rental property?" What type of property is it?

We would need these answers to begin to give you a proper answer.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/13, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now