Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in North Carolina

we sent our late rent payment to the management company, but they sent it back

saying they already started eviction. We were then served a summary ejectment. we sent Aug and Sept payment, but they returned that as well

Asked on 10/02/13, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume your question is what do we do?

Your only option is to pay the August, September, and October rent payments, plus appropriate late fees and the Curt costs. Otherwise, speak to the landlord and see what arrangements you can make.

Read more
10/02/13, 7:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now