Legal Question in Legal Ethics in North Carolina

Hi.. I have recently resigned from my job of 3 years because my former manager told the head of our department (her boss) that I had made harmful threats toward her daughter and her grandchild. I was out of the office when this occurred, and found out when her boss called and told me about the allegations that were made. The allegations are completely false and while no one believes her, I found myself under such emotional distress because of the allegations and damage that they could do to my reputation, I felt I had no other option but to resign. Due to the severity and complete falsehood of the allegations, should I pursue a defamation lawsuit?

Asked on 8/19/13, 4:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Love Ken Love Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, I do not see a basis for a suit. First, you need to show that statements were made and that they were false. You can easily show that statements were made to others, and you just need to show they were 100% false.

Second, you have to show how you were damaged. You stated that no one with your office believed her. This calls into question whether it was reasonable for you to resign when as you stated, everyone sided with you. You should speak to a personal injury attorney who handles defamation cases.

Read more
8/19/13, 7:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now