Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

Do Black Belt martial artists have to register any part of their body as a "dangerous" or "lethal weapon" in North Carolina?

Asked on 10/03/13, 4:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A pencil can be a dangerous weapon yet we don't register pencils! You have been watching too many '70's Super Fly Kung Fu movies! Even the most super awesome so dark its like a black hole belt martial artist does not have to register any part of themselves. What you do register and get permits for is a - gun. Why? Because even the super baddest blackest belt martial artiest on the planet vs a gun = dead super baddest blackest belt martial artiest on the planet. Guns are dangerous lethal weapons, martial artist are not.

Read more
10/03/13, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now