Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

My sister was in a car accident on Saturday in Lincoln County, NC. She was driving and hit a stretch of road with wet grass clippings. She over-corrected and hit a telephone pole suffering 2nd degree burns from the airbags along with a concussion, cuts and bruises. Is there a casw against the homeowners that blew the clippings in the road? The officer that responded said this is a common problem in this area and proceeded to kick majority of the clippings off the road.

Asked on 8/27/13, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Adams Brent Adams & Associates NC Personal Injury Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry about your sister's accident. Were photos taken immediately following the accident to show the amount of clippings and condition of the road? Is there any direct evidence showing which property the clippings were from? There are several variables, and there are a few different areas that need to be researched. Did the property owner conduct the landscaping themselves or was an outside party contracted for the work?

Also, did the police officer include the comment about the grass clippings being a common problem in a written police report?

Your sister's actions and driving conditions will also need to be examined. Was she speeding or using her phone while driving? Was there sufficient visibility to see the hazard and respond safely?

You will need to gather as much evidence as possible, and of course, schedule a consult with a North Carolina car accident attorney.

Let us know if you have questions.

877-BRENT-ADAMS

www.brentadams.com

Read more
8/27/13, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now