Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

I took my 2.5 year old daughter to my hairdresser before our move out of town and the stylist braided it into a pony tail and put beads on the end. One of the beads she failed to pull down all the way. 2 weeks later while on family vacation I notice a smell coming from my childs scalp, I remove bow to find that the bead had embedded itself into my childs scalp. I informed the hairdresser, took a picture and took her to the emergency room, there was infection developing around the bead. I informed the hairdresser that I wasn't sure what the emergency room cost was but that she would need to pay it. She initially said she would try. I contacted her with the bill and now she is saying that it wasn't her fault and that my child could have caused the damage herself. Do I have a strong case if I take her to court? Do I need an attorney present? The bill was $122, but now my child has a bald spot in her head...what can I do?

Asked on 9/04/13, 7:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amanda Houser The Houser Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably have a pretty big proof problem. Basically, 2 weeks went by and neither you, the child or anyone else noticed anything wrong. So when the hairdresser says the child could have caused the damage - that's a pretty strong defense. Also, unless the child is going to suffer a permanent injury it could literally cost you more to file a suit than you would recover. You may want to consider a compromise with the hairdresser where you acknowledge that if it was the hairdresser's fault, it was done accidentally and maybe request a free service or two from the hairdresser.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now