Legal Question in Personal Injury in North Carolina

Is it too late for me to seek treatment?

hit hard in the rear july 31 2006. his car was smashed, i was just happy that we both were ok. my upper back was stiff and tense but figured it would go away. i reluctantly, went to the hospital, denied the xray because trying to be honest and felt it would pass. did mention going to the chiropractor to doctor just to be on safe side. he became upset and said that we don't recommend and that they are basically quacks anyway. they don't help. feeling guilty and dishonest for asking i left. he did recommend follow up but i was out of work until school started back but only worked parttime. did not know when and if i was going to be reimbursed and can't afford to go. i received a check for my totalled car, less salvage cost. talked to another agent who sent me a letter to sign and send back. it listed amount for dr's bill, hospital and medicine and including $350 for me personally. but as a result of the accident my seat was distorted and i was forced to sit awkwardly. my lower back and side has since hurt so bad that i can't sleep at night. i afraid that i have made a mistake in not seeking treatment sooner and know that $350.00 will not cover treatment. do i need to sign paper and pay for stupid mistake live w/pain best way i can.

Asked on 11/12/06, 7:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

MIchael Lewis Lewis & Daggett, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is it too late for me to seek treatment?

You should get medical treatment as soon as possible, and should not sign a release until you are certain of whether you have seriously injured your back. Your claim may be more difficult to prove because of the delay, but nevertheless you should get medical help right away and then revisit the legal issues after you know your medical condition.

Read more
11/14/06, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87856 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now