North Carolina  |  Real Estate Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/07/13, 4:53 am

My boyfriend of 3 mo.bought a house in nc. He put my name on deed. I live in house. We broke up. He wants me to take my name off deed. Will I be forced to leave home? Will I get a portion of house if the house is sold. I paid nothing.

2 Answers


Answered on: 8/07/13, 5:20 am by Kenneth Love

If you are on the deed, you have the right to stay in the home and get a portion of the profits if it is sold, regardless as to if you put any money into.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Ken Love Law 3410 Healy Drive Winston Salem, NC 27103

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 8/07/13, 8:52 am by Jeff Rosner

Looks like he gave you a gift by putting your name on the deed. He cannot take you off the deed without your consent.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Rosner Law Firm P.A. 1301 Larkhall Court Cary, NC 27511

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search