Legal Question in Traffic Law in North Carolina

If an attorney fails to take care of a traffic citation at the appointed trial date,

and the case is carried over for two years, due to the attorneys negligence,and the defendant loses his license for three years, and conforms to the day of the suspension by not driving, then the case that the attorney failed to handle pops up and is disposed of during the revocation, is the attorney responsible for getting this taken care of? it is because of this traffic citation being disposed of during the term of the revocation, that dmv

states that he cannot have any violations during that time of revocation, and will have to wait an additional two years before requesting a hearing from nc

dmv hearing officer. what can we do to resolve the attorneys negligence??

Asked on 7/21/10, 1:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeff Rosner Rosner Law Firm P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would contact a different attorney to see what the status is and if there is anything you can do. To answer the question, someone would need to look at the driving record from DMV and get all the facts. At some level you need to be responsible for following up with attorney and seeing what has happened with the case. If you paid the attorney in full and he didn't do anything, you may want to consider a complaint to the state bar.

Read more
7/21/10, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now