Legal Question in Workers Comp in North Carolina

do people on workers comp still have to abide by the same rules as other employees such as bringing doctors excuses for calling in sick( excessively)

Asked on 5/27/12, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brent Adams Brent Adams & Associates NC Personal Injury Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if the person is working at their place of employment and not out on workers' comp, they need to abide by the same rules as other employees. This does depend on how the information is communicated.

Feel free to contact us and we'll explain more of the variables.

Sheila Chavis, NC Workers' Comp Attorney

Brent Adams & Associates

800.849.5931

www.brentadams.com

Read more
5/30/12, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in North Carolina

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now