Legal Question in Criminal Law in North Dakota

I'm from North Dakota, and I recently has a domestic violence with my girlfriend. It wasn't bad, but she had a red mark on her face. She doesn't want to press charges. I don't have a criminal background, and this is the first case. What will the outcome be? Jail, fee, prison, counseling?

Asked on 2/25/13, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Brandborg Brandborg Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Too many details that need to be checked out to know the outcome. But domestic violence carries with it life long consequences because of federal law. You need a lawyer, I recommend a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in North Dakota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now