Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

in 2006 I co-signed for my cousin on a car loan and I signed the wrong space and now the bank is coming after me for the money my cousin owes on the car she lost and they have her as the co-signer and me and co-buyer but how can that be when the title is in her name and the car insurance was in her name and the plates was in her name. we went to court and I have to pay all the money and she doesn't have to pay a dime what can I do to get out of this or cant I? please help

Asked on 7/05/13, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Sauter Cloppert, Latanick, Sauter & Washburn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no legal difference between co-signer and buyer. Whether you were the co-signer or co-buyer, you're still responsible for the full balance of the loan. The bank can choose to look to one person (or both) for the full balance.

Read more
7/07/13, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now