Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

Can a debt collector talk about another persons debt with you? And can they call you if they have a valid phone number for the person that owes the debt?

Asked on 12/27/11, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act limits what a bill collector can speak to a third party about with regard to another's debt. The main gist of it is that they are allowed to communicate with others in order to get information on the debtor such as whereabouts, but if they get into th specifics of the debt, how much owed and that sort of thing, then they may well have gone too far.

Read more
12/27/11, 12:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now