Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Ohio

Foreclosures and Liens

Can they put a lien on my own in Alabama if my house forecloses in Ohio?

Asked on 2/23/09, 7:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rhonda Hood Hood & Lay, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Foreclosures and Liens

A foreclsoure does not automatically give the lien holder the right to place a lien against property for which they have not been given a security lien. As for any deficiency after the mortgage on your your Ohio home is foreclosed, you could be sued for the deficiency.

If they obtain a judgment for the deficiency, they could then execute on the judgment. However, to place a lien on property in Alabama they would need to domesticate the judgment. All that said, it is unlikley any of this will happen. We are seeing more and more mortgage companies write off the deficiency and then send a 1009-C for the debt forgiven. That also has a down side, as the IRS considers the amount forgiven as income to you.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/09, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now